THE SPECIAL COMMENDATIONS

Special Commendations are given to museums that have developed a new and innovative aspect of their public service and from which other European museums can learn.

2021, ONLINE AWARD CEREMONY - HOSTED BY THE YELTSIN CENTRE, RUSSIAN REPUBLIC 

Women's Museum Hittisau, Austria
Haapsalu and Läänemaa Museums, Estonia
Futurium, Germany
Danube Museum, Hungary
Museum of Krakow - Thesaurus Cracoviensis, Poland
OMM - Odunpazari Modern Museum, Turkey    

Please check our EMYA2021 page for more information.

2020, ONLINE AWARD CEREMONY - HOSTED BY THE YELTSIN CENTRE, RUSSIAN REPUBLIC 

Museum Hof van Busleyden, Belgium
M9 - Museum of the 20th Century, Italy
Tropenmuseum, Netherlands
Museum of Archaeological Wood “Tatar Settlement", Russian Republic
Uchma Museum, Uchma Museum
Museum of Troy, Turkey
National Museum of Scotland, United Kingdom

Please check our EMYA2020 page for more information.

2019, SARAJEVO, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

World Nature Forum. Switzerland (Special Commendation for Sustainability)
Museum of Apoxyomenos, Croatia
House of European History, Belgium
Museum Plantin-Moretus, Belgium
Moesgaard Museum, Denmark
Verdun Memorial, France
The National Museum in Szczecin – The Dialogue Centre Upheavals, Poland
Pan Tadeusz Museum, Poland

2018, WARSAW, POLAND

Vapriikki Museum Centre, Tampere, Finland (Special Commendation for Sustainability)
Lascaux IV- International Centre For Cave Art, Dordogne, France
Helsinki City Museum, Helsinki, Finland
Rainis and Aspazija’s Museum, Riga, Jurmala and Dunava, Latvia
Museo dell’ Opera del Duomo, Florence, Italy
Museum University Of Navarra, Pamplona, SpainYork Art Gallery, York, United Kingdom
Museo Egizio, Turin, Italy

2017, ZAGREB, CROATIA

Visitor Centre of the Swiss Ornithological Institute Sempach, Switzerland (Special Commendation for Sustainability)
The Old Town. National Open-Air Museum of Urban History and Culture, Aarhus, Denmark
Museum of Confluences, Lyon, France
Heraklion Archaeological Museum, Heraklion, Greece
Muzeum Śląskie, Katowice, Poland
York Art Gallery, York, United Kingdom

2016, TOLOSA AND SAN SEBASTIAN, SPAIN

Museum of Bibracte, Mont Beuvray, France (Special Commendation for Sustainability)
The Archaeological Museum of Tegea, Tegea, Greece
BZ ´18–´45.One Monument, One City, Two Dictatorships: permanent exhibition within the Monument to Victory, Bolzano, Italy
National Military Museum, Soest, The Netherlands
The Information Age Galleries, The Science Museum, London, United Kingdom
The Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester, United Kingdom

2015, GLASGOW, UNITED KINGDOM

The Finnish Nature Centre Haltia, Haltia, Finland (Special Commendation for Sustainability)
Red Star Line Museum, Antwerp, Belgium
MUSE: Museo delle Scienze (Science Museum), Trento, Italy
Mary Rose Museum, Portsmouth, UK
Vorarlberg Museum, Vorarlberg, Austria

2014, TALLINN, ESTONIA

Lennusadam, Estonian Maritime Museum, Tallinn, Estonia
Bildmuseet, Umeå, Sweden
Museo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología, A Coruña, Spain
Museo Occidens / Catedral de Pamplona, Spain
Kazerne Dossin – Memorial, Museum and Documentation Centre on Holocaust and Human Rights, Mechelen, Belgium
Flossenbürg Concentration Camp Memorial, Germany

2013, TONGEREN, BELGIUM

Gobustan National Historical Artistic Preserve, Garadakh district, Azerbaijan
Art Museum Riga Bourse, Riga, Latvia
The National Maritime Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands
San Telmo Museum, San Telmo, Spain

2012, PENAFIEL, PORTUGAL

Audax Textielmuseum, Tilburg, The Netherlands
The Museum of a Disappeared Taste – Kolomna Pastilla, Kolomna, Russia
The Museum of Prijepolje, Serbia
The People’s History Museum in Manchester, UK

2011, BREMERHAVEN, GERMANY

The British Music Experience, London, United Kingdom
Douro Museum, Peso da Regua, Portugal
Museum of the Artist and Story-Teller Stepan Pisakhov, Arkhangelsk, Russia
Museo Memoria de Andalucia, Granada, Spain
Schiller National Museum, Marbach, Germany
Tampere 1918 – Museum of the Finnish Civil War, Tampere, Finland

2010, TAMPERE, FINLAND

Museum of Natural Sciences, Brussels, Belgium
The Science Gallery, Dublin, Ireland
Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Micheletti Award
Agbar Water Museum, Cornellà de Llobregat, Spain

2009, BURSA, TURKEY

Archaeological Centre of Almoina, Valencia, Spain
Museum of Life Stories, Speicher, Switzerland
Museum of Modern Art, Istanbul, Turkey

Micheletti Award
Museum of the Jaeren Region, Naerbø, Norway

2008, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Catharijneconvent Museum, Utrecht, Netherlands
Museum of Almeria, Almeria, Spain
Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum, London, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
University Science Museum, Coimbra, Portugal

2007, ALICANTE, SPAIN

Museum of the Bresse Region, Saint-Cyr-sur-Menthon, France
The Dolhuys: Museum of Psychiatry, Haarlem, Netherlands
The Railway Museum, Utrecht, Netherlands
Paul Klee Centre, Bern, Switzerland

Micheletti Award
Brunel’s ss Great Britain, Bristol, United Kingdom

2006, LISBON, PORTUGAL

inatura - The Natural History Adventure Experience in Dornbirn, Austria
ARoS Denmark, Aarhus, Denmark
National Museum of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland

Micheletti Award
Tom Tits Experiment, Södertälje, Sweden

2005, BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

Saxony Museum of Industry, Chemnitz, Germany
Fishing Museum, Palamos, Spain
Mölndal Museum, Mölndal, Sweden

Micheletti Award
City of Science, Naples, Italy

2004, KIFISSIA, GREECE

La Piscine – André Diligent Museum of Art and Industry, Roubaix, France
House of Terror, Budapest, Hungary
Imperial War Museum North, Manchester, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
Herring Era Museum, Siglufjordur, Iceland

2003, COPENHAGEN, DENMARK

Kierikki Stone Age Centre, Yli-Ii, Finland
The Goulandris Natural History Museum – Gaia Centre for Environmental Research and Education, Kifissia, Greece
Danube Museum – The Hungarian Museum of Water Administration, Esztergom, Hungary
National Museum of Antiquities, Leiden, Netherlands
CosmoCaixa, Alcobendas (Madrid), Spain
Imperial War Museum – Holocaust Exhibition, London, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
Industrial Museum of Clockmaking, Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany

2002, CITY OF LUXEMBOURG

National Museum of History, Sofia, Bulgaria
City Museum – Street Museum,  Helsinki, Finland
Levi Strauss Museum ‘Jeans & Kult’, Buttenheim, Germany
Waterford Treasures Museum, Waterford, Ireland
Permafrost Museum, Igarka, Russia
Museum of Kyburg Castle, Kyburg, Switzerland
STEAM: Museum of the Great Western Railway, Swindon, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
Ceramics Museum of Sacavém, Portugal

2001, PISA, ITALY

Farmhouse Museum, Bielefeld, Germany
Museum of the City and the District, Monsummano Terme, Italy
Zaans Museum, Koog aan de Zaan, Netherlands
Coal Mining Museum of Slovenia, Velenje, Slovenia
Härjedalen Mountain Museum, Funäsdalen, Sweden
National Museum of Photography, Film & Television, Bradford, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
English Mill’s Cork Museum, Silves, Portugal

2000, BONN, GERMANY

Siida – Sámi Museum & Northern Lapland Nature Centre, Inari, Finland
National Socialist Documentation Centre of the City of Cologne, Germany
Museum of Reconstruction, Hammerfest, Norway
Visionarium, Santa Maria da Feira, Portugal
Museum Estate of L. Tolstoy, Yasnaya Polyana, Russia
Silver Museum, Arjeplog, Sweden
Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
Industrion, Kerkrade, Netherlands

1999, LJUBLJANA, SLOVENIA

Otto Lilienthal Museum, Anklam, Germany
Amedeo Lia Municipal Museum, La Spezia, Italy
Museum De Stadshof, Zwolle, Netherlands
Murska Sobota Regional Museum, Murska Sobota, Slovenia
Vitlycke Museum, Tanumshede, Sweden
Museum of Prehistory, Zug, Switzerland
Gallery of Modern Art, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Maritime Museum of Jersey, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
Verdant Works, Dundee, United Kingdom

1998, SAMOS, GREECE

Zeppelin Museum, Friedrichshafen, Germany
Neanderthal Museum, Mettmann, Germany
Heinz Nixdorf MuseumsForum, Paderborn, Germany
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Budapest, Hungary
Museum of the History of the City of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Michel Giacometti Museum of Work, Setúbal, Portugal
Vladimir & Suzdal Museum of History, Art and Architecture, Vladimir, Russia
Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
Ecomuseum Bergslagen, Smedjebacken, Sweden

1997, LAUSANNE, SWITZERLAND

Aboa Vetus & Ars Nova, Turku, Finland
Historical Museum, Bielefeld, Germany
Lower Bavarian Museum of Prehistory, Landau, Germany
Historical and Ethnological Museum of Greek-Cappadocian Civilisations, Nea Karvali, Greece
Bonnefanten Museum, Maastricht, Netherlands
Old Royal Observatory, London, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
Municipal Museum, Idrija, Slovenia

1996, BARCELONA, SPAIN

Museum of the Práchenské Region, Písek, Czech Republic
Lusto - Finnish Forest Museum, Punkaharju, Finland
Countryside Museum, Usson-en-Forez, France
German Safety at Work Exhibition, Dortmund, Germany
Turaida Museum, Turaida, Latvia
Groningen Museum, Groningen, Netherlands
Chiado Museum, Lisbon, Portugal
Gijón Heritage Project, Gijón, Spain
Glassworks Museum, Hergiswil, Switzerland
Museum of Liverpool Life, Liverpool, United Kingdom

Micheletti Award
German Safety at Work Exhibition, Dortmund, Germany

1995, VÄSTERÅS, SWEDEN

Museum of Traditional Local Culture, Spittal/Drau, Austria
Lapidarium of the National Museum, Prague, Czech Republic
City Museum, Helsinki, Finland
Westphalian Industrial Museum, Waltrop, Germany
Morandi Museum, Bologna, Italy
County Museum of Västernorrland, Härnösand, Sweden
Lindwurm Museum, Stein am Rhein, Switzerland
Museum of Underwater Archaeology, Bodrum, Turkey
City Art Gallery, Southampton, United Kingdom

1994, BELFAST, NORTHERN IRELAND

Historical Record of the Great War, Péronne, France
Museum of Modern Art, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany
Museonder, Hoenderloo, Netherlands
Cotroceni National Museum, Bucharest, Romania
The Tower Museum, Derry, United Kingdom
Museum of Farnham, Farnham, United Kingdom

1993, GUIMARAES, PORTUGAL

State Archaeological Museum, Konstanz, Germany
King Stephen Museum, Székesfehérvár, Hungary
Museum of the Olive, Imperia Oneglia, Italy
Municipal Museum, Loures, Portugal
Basel Paper Mill, Basel, Switzerland
Manx Museum, Douglas, Isle of Man, United Kingdom

1992, LEIDEN, THE NETHERLANDS

National Museum of Asian, African and American Cultures, Prague, Czech Republic
Océanopolis, Brest, France
Museum of Cretan Ethnology, Vori, Greece
Vasa Museum, Stockholm, Sweden
Inveraray Jail, Inveraray, United Kingdom

1991, HELSINKI, FINLAND

Moorland and Peat Museum, Heidenreichstein, Austria
Dairy Museum, Saukkola, Finland
Museum of Automata, Souillac, France
The Old Synagogue, Essen, Germany
Coastal Museum, Gratangsbotn, Norway
Agricultural Museum of Entre Douro e Miño, Vila do Conde, Portugal
House of Wheat and Bread, Echallens, Switzerland
Natural History Museum, Schaffhausen, Switzerland
Museum of Science and Industry, Manchester, United Kingdom

1990, BOLOGNA, ITALY

Heureka - The Finnish Science Centre, Vantaa, Finland
German Cookery Book Museum, Dortmund, Germany
Municipal Museum, Gütersloh, Germany
Røros Museum, Røros, Norway
Marionette Museum, Stockholm, Sweden
National Museum of Photography, Film and Television, Bradford, United Kingdom
National Waterways Museum, Gloucester, United Kingdom

1989, BASEL, SWITZERLAND

Ecomuseum of Alsace, Ungersheim, France
Museum of Coaches, Carriages, Carts and Wagons, Heidenheim a.d. Brenz, Germany
Municipal Museum, Iserlohn, Germany
International Lace Museum, Nordhalben, Germany
Luigi Pecci Centre for Contemporary Art, Prato, Italy
National Museum of  Roman Art, Mérida, Spain
The Futures’ Museum, Borlänge, Sweden
Bergslagen Ecomuseum, Falun, Sweden
Swiss Museum of Games, La-Tour-de-Peilz, Switzerland
Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, United Kingdom
Brewing and Brewery Museum, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia

1988, DELPHI, GREECE

Provincial Museum of Modern Art, Ostend, Belgium
Aine Art Museum, Tornio, Finland
Museum of Aquitaine, Bordeaux, France
Normandy Museum, Caen, France
‘Tactual Museum’ of the Lighthouse for the Blind in Greece, Kallithea, Greece
Sa Dom’e Farra Museum, Quartu S. Elena, Italy
Museon, The Hague, Netherlands
Museum of Medieval Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden
Maison Tavel, Geneva, Switzerland
Antalya Museum, Antalya, Turkey
Mary Rose Museum, Portsmouth, United Kingdom

1987, DURHAM, ENGLAND

Museum of Biometeorology, Zwettl, Austria
Waterloo Museum, Waterloo, Belgium
Museum of Prehistory, Carnac, France
Wallpaper Museum, Rixheim, France
Ruhr Museum, Essen, Germany
New State Gallery, Stuttgart, Germany
Museum of Cycladic and Ancient Greek Art, Athens, Greece
Sarakatsani Folklore Museum, Serres, Greece
Municipal Museum, Rende Centro, Italy
Akershus Museum, Strømmen, Norway
National Theatre Museum, Lisbon, Portugal
Forestry Museum, Lycksele, Sweden
Nature Museum, Lucerne, Switzerland
Alimentarium, Vevey, Switzerland
The Ruskin Gallery, Sheffield, United Kingdom

1984, ENKHUIZEN, THE NETHERLANDS

Paul Delvaux Museum, Saint-Idesbald, Belgium
David d’Angers Museum, Angers, France
Museum of Navigation, Regensburg, Germany
Museum of Early Industrialisation, Wuppertal, Germany
Fota House, Carrigtwohill, Ireland
Archaeological Museum, Chieti, Italy
Museum of Farming & Crafts of Calabria, Monterosso Calabro, Italy
Evaristo Valle Museum, Gijón, Spain
Museum of the Province of Bohuslän, Uddevalla, Sweden
Museum of the Horse, La Sarraz, Switzerland
Museum of Turkish and Islamic Art, Istanbul, Turkey
The Burrell Collection, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Quarry Bank Mill, Styal, United Kingdom

Note: For administrative reasons, the judging of candidates for the 1985 and 1986 Awards took place in 1986 and the presentations were made in 1987.  It was therefore decided to refer to these as the 1987 Awards.

1983, PARIS, FRANCE

Museum of Old Technology, Grimbergen, Belgium
Museum of Contemporary Art, Dunkirk, France
German Museum of Locks & Fastenings, Velbert, Germany
Roscrea Heritage Centre, Roscrea, Ireland
Museum of the Mediterranean, Stockholm, Sweden
Scottish Agricultural Museum, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Ulster Folk & Transport Museum, Belfast, United Kingdom
Museum of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
Royal Marines Museum, Southsea, United Kingdom

1982, MILAN, ITALY

National Museum of Marble, Rance, Belgium
Archaeological Museum, Kelheim, Germany
Goulandris Natural History Museum, Kifissia, Greece
Palazzo Pepoli Campogrande, Bologna, Italy
Ringve Museum, Trondheim, Norway
Museum of Crafts and Maritime Culture, Lidköping, Sweden
Museum of Stained Glass, Romont, Switzerland
Technorama, Winterthur, Switzerland

Bank of Ireland Special Exhibitions Award Awarded jointly to:
The Yorkshire Museum, York, United Kingdom - The Vikings in England
The Guinness Museum, Dublin, Ireland - Wine of the country: a James’s Gape at Guinness and Dublin

Specially commended
Museum for the Blind, Brussels, Belgium - The Cathedral

1981, STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

National Museum, Copenhagen, Denmark
Museum of Prehistory of the Ile-de-France, Nemours, France
Museum of Gardeners and Vinegrowers, Bamberg, Germany
Historical Museum, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany
The Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy
Museum of the Valley, Zogno, Italy
Ethnological Museum, Muro, Mallorca, Spain
Historical Museum, Olten, Switzerland
Natural History Museum, Solothurn, Switzerland
‘Hunday’, National Farm and Tractor Museum, Stocksfield, United Kingdom

Bank of Ireland Special Exhibitions Award
Northern Animal Park, Emmen, Netherlands - Flowers and colours; Locomotion

Specially commended
People’s Palace Museum, Glasgow, United Kingdom - Glasgow stained glass
Museum of Mankind, London, United Kingdom - Asante, kingdom of gold
Royal Armoury, Stockholm, Sweden - Royal leisure

1980, LONDON, ENGLAND

Sara Hildén Museum, Tampere, Finland
Museum of Art and History, Metz, France
PTT Museum, Riquewihr, France
State Museum of History and Art, Luxembourg
Norwegian Forestry Museum, Elverum, Norway
Museum of Spanish Abstract Art, Cuenca, Spain
Castle Museum, Hallwil, Switzerland
British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom

Bank of Ireland Special Exhibitions Award
Museum of Ethnography and History, Povoa de Varzim, Portugal - Signs and symbols used by local fishermen

Specially commended
Viking Ship Museum, Roskilde, Denmark - Boats of Greenland
Children’s Workshop, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France - The sense of touch; Colour
Gallery of Modern Art, Milan, Italy - Illustrations of working-class life: Attilio Pusterla and the poor man’s eating place

1979, BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

Michel Thiery Natural History Museum, Ghent, Belgium
National Maritime Museum, Dun Laoghaire, Ireland
Museum of the Jewish Diaspora, Tel-Aviv, Israel
Museum of the Tropics, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Tromsø Museum, Tromsø, Norway
Royal Armoury, Stockholm, Sweden
Pierre Gianadda Foundation, Martigny, Switzerland
Guernsey Museum and Art Gallery, St Peter Port, United Kingdom

Bank of Ireland Special Exhibitions Award
Archaeological Museum, Thessaloniki, Greece - Treasures of Macedonia

Specially commended
Crédit Communal de Belgique, Brussels, Belgium - Brussels: Building and Rebuilding
Museum of Cultural History, Randers, Denmark - This is all about us; When the asphalt starts rolling; The vagabonds
Award for Creative Museum Management
Dr Alfred Waldis
Swiss Transport Museum, Lucerne, Switzerland

1978, AACHEN, GERMANY

Louisiana: Museum of Modern Art, Humlebaek, Denmark
Centre of Oceanography, Paris, France
Ecomuseum, Le Cresot, France
Bank of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland
International Museum of Ceramics, Faenza, Italy
National Museum of Costume, Lisbon, Portugal
National Travelling Exhibitions, Stockholm, Sweden
Museum of London, London, United Kingdom
Erddig Park, Wrexham, United Kingdom

1977, STRASBOURG, FRANCE

FN Museum of Industrial Archaeology, Herstal, Belgium
Technical Museum, Helsinki, Finland
Terra Amata Museum, Nice, France
Municipal Museum, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany
Historical Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Preus Foto Museum, Horten, Norway
International Museum of Clocks and Watches, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland